March Releases | DOA

March Releases

March 5

The ACB’s – Little Leaves (High Dive)

At The Drive In – Acrobatic Tenement (reissue) (Twenty First Chapter Records)

Olaf Arnalds – Sudden Elevation (One Little Indian)

Autechre – Exai (Warp)

Bastille – Bad Blood (Virgin)

Beliefs – Untitled (Manimal)

Blackguard – Storm (Victory Records)

Blanche Blanche Blanche – Wooden Ball (NNA Tapes)

Blue Hawaii – Untogether (Arbutus)

Greg Boring – Heavy Syrup (Critical Heights)

Cave Singers – Naomi (Jagjaguwar)

Chelsea Light Moving - Chelsea Light Moving (Matador)

Anthony Child – The Space Between People & Things (NNA Tapes)

Lloyd Cole & Hans-Joachim Roedelius – Selected Studies Vol. 1 (Bureau B)

The Cribs – No Recognize (Wichita)

Dead Leaf Echo – Thought and Language (Neon Sigh)

Dirty Beaches – Water Park (A Recordings Ltd.)

The Glass Canoe – Through Lianas (Korora)

Gold Panda – Trust EP (Ghostly International)

Great Divide – Great Divide (self release)

Helado Negro - Invisible Life (Asthmatic Kitty)

Jimi Hendrix – People, Hell and Angels (Legacy)

Herbcraft – The Astral Body Electric (Woodsist)

Matthew Herbert - Herbert Complete (box set) (Accidental)

Herve – The Art of Disappearing (Cheap Thrills)

Hey Marseilles – Lines We Trace (Onto Entertainment/Thirty Tigers)

Highasakite - In and Out of Weeks EP (Propeller)

Robyn Hitchcock – Love From London (Yep Roc)

How To Destroy Angels – Welcome Oblivion (Columbia)

Iron Reagan – Worse Than Dead (A389)

Jamaican Queens – Wormfood (Notown)

Javelin - Hi Beams (Luaka Bop)

Julia Kent - Character (Leaf)

Krokus – Dirty Dynamite (The End)

The Last Bison - Inheritance (Republic)

Making Movies – A La Deriva (self release)

The Men - New Moon (Sacred Bones)

MMOTHS – MMOTHS EP (SQE Music)

Gurf Morlix – Finds the Present Tense (Rootball)

Laura Mvula – Sing To The Moon (RCA)

Neaera – Ours Is The Storm (Metal Blade)

Old Man Malarkey - Down Side Up (Fat Wreck Chords)

Omnium Gatherum – Beyond (Lifeforce)

Painted Palms – “Carousel” 7″ (Polyvinyl)

Benoit Pioulard – Hymnal (Kranky)

Post War Years - Galapagos (RCA)

Psychic Twin – “Strangers” 7″ (Polyvinyl)

The Replacements – Songs for Slim EP (New West)

Reverend and the Makers – @Reverend_Makers (The End)

Rhye – Woman (Polydor)

Josh Ritter – The Beast In Its Tracks (Pytheas)

Caitlin Rose – The Stand-In (ATO)

Rotting Christ – Kata Ton Demona Eaftoy (Season of Mist)

Shlomo – Laid Out EP (Friends of Friends)

Sigur Ros – Valtari Mystery Film Project (XL)

Soilwork – The Living Infinite (Nuclear Blast)

Son Volt – Honky Tonk (Rounder)

Still Corners – Strange Pleasures (Sub Pop)

Stubborn Heart - Stubborn Heart (One Little Indian)

Superhuman Happiness – Hands (The Royal Potato Family)

Survival Knife – “Traces of Me” b/w “Name That Tune” 7″ (Sub Pop)

Suuns – Images Du Futur (Secretly Canadian)

John Tejada/I’m Not A Gun – Sub-tones (Palette)

The Thermals – Fuckin’ A; More Parts Per Million; The Body, The Blood, The Machine (reissues) (Sub Pop)

They Might Be Giants – Nanobots (Idlewild Recordings)

The Tossers – Emerald City (Victory)

Ulfur – White Mountain (Western Vinyl)

Vried – Welcome Farewell (Indie Recordings)

Brooke Waggoner – Originator (SKH Music)

Wampire – “The Hearse” 7″ (Polyvinyl)

Water Liars – Wyoming (Big Legal Mess/Fat Possum)

Waxahatchee – American Weekend (Don Giovanni)

The Woolen Man – The Woolen Man (Woodsist)

Young Dreams – Between Places (Modular)

Youth Lagoon – Wondrous Bughouse (Fat Possum)

March 12

AC4 – Burn The World (Deathwish, Inc.)

Devendra Banhart – Mala (Nonesuch)

David Bowie – The Next Day (ISO Records)

Domination – Reality Is Hell (Westcoast Worldwide Records)

Ellen Aline - LISm (BPItch COntrol)

Fit For A King – Creation/Destruction (Solid State Records)

Brandt Brauer Frick – Miami (!K7)

Girls Names – The New Life (Slumberland)

Golden Grrrls – Golden Grrrls (Slumberland)

John Grant – Pale Green Ghosts (Bella Union)

Hot Lunch – Hot Lunch (Tee Pee)

Hurts – Exile (Sony)

Illnath - 4 Shades of Me (Pitch Black)

Indoor Life – Indoor Life (Compost)

Lady - Lady (Truth & Soul)

Heather Maloney – Heather Maloney (Signature Sounds)

The Mary Onettes – Hit the Waves (Labrador)

Mice Parade – Candela (Fat Cat)

Naked Lunch – All Is Fever (Tapete)

Off With Their Heads – Home (Epitaph)

Orange Goblin – A Eulogy for the Fans – Orange Goblin (DVD) (Candlelight)

Queen – Live at Wembley Stadium (Eagle Rock)

Josh Rouse – Happiness Waltz (Yep Roc)

The Saint James Society – Bab(a/y)lon Rising (Tee Pee)

Scott & Charlene’s Wedding – Two Weeks (Critical Heights)

Stereophonics – Graffiti on the Train (EMI)

Pete Swanson – Punk Authority EP (Sofware Recording Co.)

Turbogeist – Ancient Secrets EP (Spinefarm)

Vanna – The Few and the Far Between (Artery Recordings)

Various Artists – Sound City – Real To Reel (feat. Dave Grohl, Krist Novoselic, Pat Smear, Stevie Nicks, etc.) (Roswell)

Carmen Villain - Sleeper (Smalltown Supersound)

The Virgins – Strike Gently (Cult Records)

Wild Belle - Isles (Columbia)

March 19

And So I Watch You From Afar – All Hail Bright Futures (Sargent House)

Antrax – Anthems EP (Megaforce)

Atom(tm) – HD (Raster-Norton)

Karl Bartos – Off The Record (Bureau B)

Batillus - Concrete Sustain (Seventh Rule Recordings)

The Black Crowes – Wiser For The Time (Silver Arrow/Megaforce)

Black Pus – All My Relations (Thrill Jockey)

Black Rebel Motorcycle Club – Specter At The Feast (Abstract Dragon)

Billy Bragg – Tooth & Nail (Cooking Vinyl)

Call of the Void – Dragged Down A Dead End Path (Relapse)

Fol Chen – The False Alarms (Asthmatic Kitty)

Deptford Goth – Lefe After Defo (Merok Records/Cooperative Music)

Simone Dinnerstein & Tift Merritt – Night (Sony Masterworks)

Dump – Superpowerless (reissue) (Morr)

Ensemble Pearl - Ensemble Pearl (feat. Sunn O))) and Boris) (Drag City)

Susie Glaze & The Hilonesome Band – White Swan (Hilonesome)

The Grapes of Wrath – High Road (Aporia)

Colleen Green - Sock It To Me (Hardly Art)

Lee Hazlewood – Trouble Is A Lonesome Town (Light In The Attic)

Hem – Departure and Farewell (Waveland)

Hope For The Dying – Aletheia (Facedown Records)

Hundredth – Revolt (Mediaskare Records)

Imperium Dekadenz – Meadows of Nostalgia (Season of Mist)

Inter Arma – Sky Burial (Relapse)

Intronaut - Habitual Levitations (Instilling Words with Tones) (Century Media)

Koby Isrelite – Blues from Elsewhere (Asphalt Tango)

Jerusalem In My Heart – Mo7it Al-mo7it (Constellation)

KEN Mode – Entrench (Season of Mist)

Patrick Krief – Hundred Thousand Pieces (Rock Ridge)

Lecherous Nocturne – Behold Almight Doctrine (Unique Leader Records)

Lost Society – Fast Loud Death (Nuclear Blast)

Low – The Invisible Way (Sub Pop)

My Bitter End – Nostalgic Sentiments (We Are Triumphant)

Nails – Abandon All Life (Southern Lord)

Nero Di Marte – Nero Di Marte (Prosthetic Records)

Nightime Air – High In the Lasers (Saint Marie)

Andre Obin – The Arsonist (Sky Council)

Ocean Blue – Ultramarine (Korda)

Palma Violets - 180 (Rough Trade)

Phosphorescent – Muchacho (Dead Oceans)

Purling Hiss – Water On Mars (Drag City)

Reign Supreme – Sky Burial (Mediaskare Records)

Seven Sisters of Sleep – Opium Morals (A389)

Sexmob – Sexmob Plays Fellini: The Music of Nino Rota (Royal Potato Family)

Nadia Sirota - Baroque (Bedroom Community)

Six Feet Under – Unborn (Metal Blade)

Sparks – Two Hands One Mouth: Live in Europe (self release)

Tomasz Stanko, David Virelles, Thomas Morgan and Gerald Cleaver – Wislawa (ECM)

Marnie Stern – The Chronicles of Marnia (Kill Rock Stars)

Stronoway – Tales From Terra Firma (4AD)

Stygian Stride – Stygian Stride (Thrill Jockey)

Suede – Bloodsports (Ingrooves/Fontana)

Team Ghost – Rituals (Wsphere)

Tear Out The Heart – Violence (Victory)

Tecla – We Are The Lucky Ones (Mayimba)

The Modern Age of Slavery – Requiem For Us All (Pavement Entertainment)

Throw The Fight – The Vault (Bullet Tooth)

Tombstone Highway – Ruralizer (Agonia Records)

William Tyler - Impossible Truth (Merge)

Thalia Zedek – Via (Thrill Jockey)

March 26

Alex Calder - Time (Captured Tracks)

Caravels - Lacuna (Topshelf Records)

Cnoc An Tursa – The Giants of Auld (Candlelight)

The Color Morale – Know Hope (Rise Records)

Conditions – Full of War (Good Fight Music)

Crime & The City Solution – American Twilight (Mute)

The Cyclist – Bones in Motion (Stones Throw)

Dark Sermon – In Tongues (eOne Music)

Depeche Mode – Delta Machine (Columbia)

Diamond Version - EP 4 (Mute)

Julian Eastman (dj/rupture) – The Julius Eastman Memory Depot (New Amsterdam)

Finntroll – Blodsvept (Centruy Media)

The Hairs – The Magic’s Gone EP (Break)

Heloise & The Savoir Faire - Diamond Dust (Simian)

The Horros – Higher (box set) (XL Recordings)

Hot As Sun – Night Time Sound Desire (Last Gang Records)

Jungle Rot – Terror Regime (Victory)

Kvelertak - Meir (Roadrunner)

Lapalux – Nostalchic (Brainfeeder)

Lapland – Lapland (Hundred Pockets)

Julian Lynch – Lines (Underwater Peoples)

Dan Michaelson and the Coastguards - Blindspot (The State51 Conspiracy)

The Milk Carton Kids – The Ash & Clay (Anti-)

OOFJ – To Die To (Fake Diamond)

Senses Fail – Renacer (Staple)

Matt Shadetek – The Empire Never Ended (Dutty Artz)

Smoke Fairies – Blood Speaks (Year Seven)

The Strokes - Comedown Machine (RCA)

Tool – Opiate (reissue) (self release)

Turnball Green – The Wolf In You (Take A Record/Daylight Curfew)

Warm Soda – Someone For You (Castle Face)

The Waterboys - An Appointment with Mr. Yeats (Proper)

Wavves – Afraid of Heights (Mom + Pop)

Wax Idols – Discipline + Desire (Slumberland)

Wire – Change Becomes Us (Pink Flag)

Wormed – Exodromos (Willowtip records)